IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences
IV. International Congress on
Applied Biological
Sciences

Scientific Programme

 

 

                  3 MAY 2018-THURSDAY


SALON ANADOLU

9.00-10.00

Registration

10.00-10.45

Opening Ceremony

10.45-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.30

MODERATOR: Yusuf Öztürk

Gianni Sagratini

‘‘Lentils (Lens culinaris Medik) as tool for a novel nutraceutical approach’’

11.30-12.00

Canan Nebigil Desaubry

"Discovery of Cardioprotective Non-Peptide Prokineticin Receptor Agonist"

12.15-12.45

Yusuf Baran

‘’Mechanisms of Multidrug Resistance and its Reversal In Hematological Malignancies’’

13.00-14.00

Lunch (Anadolu Üniversitesi Yemekhanesi)

Poster Presentations


SALON ANADOLU

 
14.00-14.30
MODERATOR: Gianni Sagratini
Belgin Süsleyici
"Pharmacogenetics: Implementing Personalized Medicine in Turkish Clinical Practice"
14.30-14.45
Noureddine Djebli
"Naturally Protection of Neurotoxic Effects of Heavy Metals, Experimental Studies in Mice"
14.45-15.00
15.00-15.15
Muhsin Konuk
“Multidisciplinary Project on Medicinal Tar in the Mediterranean from Medieval Time to the Present”
15.15- 15.30
15.30-15.45
Sabriye Kocatürk Sel 
“Determining The Mediators of GnRH Release Upon Prolactin Induction in GT1-7 Cells”
15.45-16.00
Ayfer Pazarbaşı
“Chromosomal heteromorphisms in prenataly identified cases with amniocentesis”
16.00-16.15

Coffee Break

16.15- 16.30
MODERATOR: Yusuf Baran

MAVİ SALON

MODERATOR: Gülmira Özek
Beste Kınıkoğlu
“Reconstruction of Three-Dimensional Artificial Human Skin Models for Pharmacological Testing”
Emine Duman 
“Genotoxic Effect Of Azadıirachtin On Greater Wax Moth Galleria Mellonella (Lepıdoptera: Pyralidae)”
16.30- 16.45
Ayşe Merve Aydoğan 
“Vitamin D Levels in Fibromyalgia Patients”
Şule Baran
“First record of subgenus Mesoplophora (Mesoplophora) Berlese, 1904 (Acari, Oribatida) from Turkey”
16.45- 17.00
Mehmet Kara 
“Identification of Gammaherpesvirus Encoded miRNA Targets in Latency, Reactivation and Lytic Replication”
Yaşar Alptekin
“Effect of N-Viro soil and Amonia (NH3) on Egg Hatch of Soybean Cyst Nematode (SCN), Heterodera glycines Ichinohe”
17.00-17.15
Arzu Erol
“Comparison of Scanning Electron and Fluorescence Microscopy for Biofilm Formation on Titanium Implants”
Salih Ökten
“Determination of carbonic anyhydrase inhibition potentials of 5,7-disubstituted tacrine derivatives”
17.15-17.30
Betül Yılmaz Öztürk
“Intracellular green synthesis of silver nanoparticles by Desmodesmus sp. and examination of pigment change”
Mehmet Cevat Temizkan
“Comparison of structural ANK1 gene expression differences in twelve different muscle groups”
17.30-17.45
Ayşenur Kalmer
“Phylogenetic assessment of Melanoleuca species (Fungi: Basidiomycota) in Turkey and identification of Melanoleuca angelesiana as a first record”
Arda Sever
“Caspase Activation and Mitochondrial Membrane Potential on Combination of Cisplatin with Resveratrol in Breast Cancer”
17.45-18.00

Savaş Atasever
“Relations of animal needs index parameters with milk production in dual purpose cows in the Middle Black Sea region conditions”
18.00-19.00

Cocktail (Anadolu Üniversitesi Personel Lokali)

4 MAY 2018-FRIDAY

SALON ANADOLU

MAVİ SALON 

9.00-9.15
MODERATOR: Canan Nebigil Desaubry
MODERATOR: Temel Özek
Gamze Göger
“Determination of Phytochemical Constituents of Phlomis lunariifolia SM. by LC-MS / MS and Biological Activity”
Hüseyin Gürsoy 
“Genetic Susceptibility for Hypermetropia Within a Population From Eskişehir”
9.15-9.30
Youcef Bouhri  
“Optimization of pigment production of Penicillium mallochii isolate of orange-red pigment maker and determination of factors affecting pigment production”
Sedat Kaçar
“Does acrylamide induce leptin and galanin expressions in Clone 9 cells?”
9.30-9.45
Gülşen Akalın Çiftçi 
“Novel chalcone derivatives induced apoptosis in pancreatic cell carcinoma and lung adenocarcinoma”
Aslıhan Esra Bildirici 
“FOXP3 rs3761548 Polymorphism is Associated with Osteoarthritis in a Turkish Population”
9.45-10.00
Kıymet Güven
“Bacterial Cellulose production by a native Komagataeibacter intermedius isolate”
Nilgün Çekin
“Familial Mediterranean Fever in patients from Tokat city of Turkey; sequencing results of whole exons of MEFV gene”
10.00-10.15
Öge Artagan 
“Photocatalytic Disinfection of S. aureus and C. albicans Under Visible Light Irradiation”
Gözde Budak
“Anticancer efficiency of rice husk protein extracts loaded chitosan nanoparticles: Promising for lung carcinoma”
10.15-10.30
Cansu Özbayer
“Genetic Variations in the NLRP3 Inflammasome and Risk of Type 2 Diabetes”
Kamil Can Kılıç
“Investigation of Decellularized Heart Matrix's Impacts on Differentiation Capacity Of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Into Cardiomyocytes”
10.30-10.45
Belgin Sever
“Synthesis and evaluation of a series of pyrazoline derivatives as potential neuroprotective agents”
Demet Topaloğlu Yazıcı
“Biocomposites Prepared by Using Industrial Wastes for Food and Health Applications”
10.45-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.15
MODERATOR: Ergün Pınarbaşı
MODERATOR: Tülin Aşkun
İsmühan Potoğlu Erkara 
“Boron Determination and Pollen Morphology Studies on Endemic Centaurea lanigera DC. (Asteraceae)”
Seçil Ak Aksoy
“The prognostic value of long noncoding RNAs as biomarkers in early stage colon cancer”
11.15-11.30
Onur Koyuncu 
“Morpho-anatomical and Palynological Investigations on Endangered Achillea ketenoglui H.Duman”
Gamze Tan 
“The effects of pulp extract of Nigella sativa L. on angiogenesis”
11.30-11.45
Murat Ardıç
“Determination of Boron Content in Endemic Fritillaria fleischeriana Steud. & Hochst. ex Schult.f. (Colchicaceae)”
Ebru Gökalp Özkorkmaz 
“Ethanol extracts of Salvia kronenburgii has a wound healing effect on excisional and incisional wound models in diabetic rats”
11.45-12.00
Okan Sezer
“Current situation of Klasea yunus-emrei (Asteraceae) in the nature and some conservation offers about it”
Yasmin Alahdab
“ARF6 gene expression in colorectal cancer”
12.15-12.30
Gülmira Özek
“Phytochemical profiling and evaluation of Stachys longiflora potential against oxidative damage, a-amylase, lipoxygenase, xanthine oxidase and tyrosinase enzymes”
Ümmügülsüm Tükenmez
“Antiproliferative and Apoptotic Impacts of Some Viable Lactic Acid Bacteria on Colon Adenocarcinoma Cell Line (HT-29)”
12.30-12.45
Fazlı Sözmen
“Various Biological Activities of Plane Tree (platanus orientalis L.) Extracts”
Canan Ülgen
“Effects of Magnetic Field on Tissue Culture of Melissa officinalis”
12.45- 13.00
Narmin Babayeva
“The morphological and anatomical investigation and quantitative analysis of H.formosum Basiner and H.atropatanum Hedysarum Boiss.”
Elif Korkut
“Investigation of the Effects of Combination Drug Treatment with Trastuzumab and 5-Fluorouracil on A549 Human Lung Cancer Cell Line”
13.00-13.45

Lunch (Anadolu Üniversitesi Yemekhanesi)

Poster Presentations

14.00-14.15

KIRMIZI SALON

MAVİ SALON

MODERATOR: İsmühan Potoğlu Erkara
MODERATOR: Kıymet Güven
Fatma Matpan Bekler 
“Isolation, Identification and Characterization of Thermoalkaliphilic Bacillus paralicheniformis strain FMB2”
Aylin Gazdağlı 
“CAPS Marker Polymorphisms in Fusarium culmorum”
14.15-14.30
Bahattin Taylan Koç
“The virological and serological investigation of Bovine Adenovirus among dairy cattle: A case model”
Naile Merve Güven
“Alteration of CYP450s expression under diabetic conditions”
14.30-14.45
Taner Şar
“Bioethanol production by repeated batch fermentation from lactose containing waste by E.coli expressing Vitreoscilla hemoglobin”
Gökhan Duruksu
“Bioenergetic Alterations in Pancreatic Beta Cells after the Exposure to Advanced Glycation End Products (AGEs)”
14.45-15.00
Yücel Doğan
“Investigation of Myxomycetes (Myxomycota) in South Amanos Mountains (Hatay-Turkey)”
Soner Baydeniz
“Determination of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) in several genes through the plasma cell free DNA of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) patients”
15.00-15.15
Burçin Güçlü
“Lipase Enzyme Produced from Moderately Halophilic Bacteria in Leather Industry”
Pınar Erkekoğlu
“The Effects of 3,5-Dimethylaniline Metabolite on DNA Damage and Apoptosis”
15.15- 15.30
Neslihan Öztürk
“The Importance of Protease Enzyme in Leather Industry” 
Ünzile Sur
“Endocrine disrupting chemicals and oxidative stress markers in children with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis”
15.30-15.45
Bükay Yenice Gürsu
“Post embeding immunogold labelling of airborne Alternaria alternata allergen”
Gamze Güney Eskiler
“Tamoxifen loaded solid lipid nanoparticles in reversing of tamoxifen-resistance: microRNA expression profiles”
15.45-16.00
 Nihan Akıncı 
“The Role of SWR1 Complex on NTH1 Gene Expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
Işıl Ezgi Eryılmaz
“Evaluation of combined antitumoral effect of usnic acid and MDV3100 (Enzalutamide) on hormone-dependent prostate cancer cells”
16.00- 16.15

Coffee Break

16.15- 16.30

SALON ANADOLU

KIRMIZI SALON

MAVİ SALON

MODERATOR: Erdal Karaöz
MODERATOR: Şükrü Beydemir
MODERATOR: Gianni Sagratini
Esra Uçar Sözmen 
“The Effects of Different Extraction Methods on Antimicrobial Activity of Veronica officinalis”
Mehtap Gülmez 
“Demonstration of Fat Body Cells in Culex pipiens Using Different Histochemical Techniques”
Tülay Turgut Genç 
“Gis1 regulates NTH1 gene expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
 
16.30- 16.45
Ezgi Yağmur 
“Evaluation of Red Meat Products by Species Identification in Terms of Pork Adulteration”
Evrim Kurtay 
“Effeciency of mussel (Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819) spat attachment on jute ropes”
Semra Malkoç
“Copper Bioaccumulation of Fungi and Oxidative Responses”
16.45- 17.00
Cüneyt Türkeş
“The Effects of Antimycotic Drugs on Human Serum Paraoxonase-I”
Hülya Aksoy Aydınlı
“Determination of NaClO and HCl effects in the sterilization of Lucilia sericata eggs used in Maggot Therapy”
Nevin Şafak Odabaşı
“Some endemic and rare plants of Tekirdağ and its environs”
17.00-17.15
Mahir Tayfur 
“Analysis Of Breast Tru-Cut Bıopsıes By Applyıng Immunohıstochemıcal Study Of Myoepıthelıal Markers And Estrogen Progesterone Receptors”
Pınar Çam İcik 
“Distribution of Mesocricetus brandti on Black Sea Region in Turkey”
Gülçin Işık
“Heat shock effects on ecophysiological parameters of Acer pseudoplatanus L. Seeds”
 
17.15-17.30
 Gizem Gökçen Yılmaz
“Retrotransposon-based Molecular Marker Monitoring in Fusarium graminearum”
Tuğrul Öntürk
“Investigations on Decapoda Fauna in Eskişehir and Kütahya Environment”
Cenap Yılmaz
“Morphological and Molecular Study of Intraspecific Variations of Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus-indica [L.] Mill.) in Eastern Mediterranean Region”
17.30-17.45
Bahar Demir
“The regenerative effect of exosomes derived from synovial stem cells in rat partial meniscal defect”
Hanife Genç
“Laboratory Rearing of Cotton Bollworm, Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) Wild Colony on Different Artificial Diets”
Cihan Tanrıkut
“Effect of S- Allyl Cysteine on Inflammatuary Cascade at Lipopolysaccharide Induced Experimental Sepsis Rats”
17-45-18.00
Selen Polat
“Comparison of Pluripotency Capacity Between Pericytes and Mesenchymal Stem Cells”
Cihan Düşgün
“Determining The Levels of Genetic Variation Using 16S RRNA of mtDNA In Different Chromosome Races of Nannospalax Xanthodon (Rodentia: Spalacidae)”
Oğuz Çilingir
“A Rare Case With Hyperferritinemia-Cataract Syndrome”
19.30-23.30

GALA DINNER (Trakya Restaurant)






 

 

5 MAY 2018-SATURDAY

 

SALON ANADOLU

KIRMIZI SALON

MAVİ SALON

9.15-9.30
MODERATOR: Belgin Süsleyici
MODERATOR: Canan Nebigil Desaubry
MODERATOR: Narmin Babayeva
Hakan Şentürk 
“Effects of Boric Acid to Renal Ischemia Reperfusion Induced Oxidative Stress Injury on Kidney Function Tests”
Çağdaş Saz
“Boron removal from irrigation water by low-cost and eco-friendly adsorption techniques based on dead wetland plant”
Mustafa Yunus Emre 
“Determination of Phenolic Compound and Antioxidant Capacities of Salvia russelli and Salvia multicaulis Species Growing in Elazığ”
9.30-9.45
Fatma Yıldız
“Investigation of Possible Protective Effects of Protocatechuic Acid Against Renal İschemia Reperfusion İnjury”
Nuray Güy
“Microwave-assisted protein digestion using immobilized papain on magnetic nanoparticles”
Güliz Yavuz
“A geometric morphometrics based evaluation of Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758) populations from Anatolia”
9.45-10.00
Senanur Can
“The Protective Effects of Geraniol Against Damage of Long Term Renal Ischemia-Reperfusion in Rats”
Bengi Bozkır
“Determination of the Surface Properties of -Poly(Methyl Methacrylate)/ZSM-5 Zeolite”
Osman Yılmaz
“Determination of Forelimb Bone Mineral Measurement Values by Dual-Energy X-Ray Absorptiometry in Van Cats”
10.00-10.15
Ceyhan Hacıoğlu 
“Neuroprotective Effects of Boric Acid Against Fluoride Toxicity on Rat Synaptosomes”
Özlem Alptekin
“Immobilization of Urease onto Modified Calcium Silicate by Covalently and Characterization of Free and Immobilized Ureases”
Ahmet Öztürk
“Cryopreservation of Acellular Heart and Lung Scaffolds With Different Cryogenic Methods”
10.15-10.30
Ezgi Yaver
“The Effects of Metformin on LPS-Induced Kidney Damage in Rats”
Özge Kanık
“Perlite/Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) Composite Characterization By Inverse Gas Chromatography”
Şükran Yıldız
“Comparison of the effects of silicon nanoparticles on the barley leaves under drought stress of depending on the duration and concentration”
10.30-10.45
Fatih Kar
“The new perspective neuroprotective effect of boric acid against ethanol-induced oxidative damage on synaptosome”
Filiz Vardar
“The Effects of Putrescine Application against Aluminum Toxicity in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Roots”
Didem Berber
“A Questionnaire to Determine Major Problems of Leather Industry in Raw Hide and Soaking Process”
10.45-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.15
MODERATOR: Noureddin Djebli
MODERATOR: Yusuf Öztürk
MODERATOR: Mehmet Karataş
Ezgi Bektur 
“Oxidative Stress, Inflammation and Fatty Acid Oxidation Increased in Diabetic Rat Kidneys”
Kadriye Kızılbey
“Loading pharmaceutically active agent Rutin into PLGA nanoparticles by different methods”
Hakan Ünver
“Anticandidal and apoptotic Effects of Some 4-Hydroxy-3-Methoxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives”
11.15-11.30
Esra Ermiş
“Cytokine gene polymorphisms in the pathogenesis of psoriasis”
Engin Eroğlu
“The Relationships between Landscape Character and Landscape Metrics as Ecological Aspects”
Fatma Çetin Telli
“Synthesis, Characterization and Biological Application of Furanoside-based NHC Ligands”
11.30-11.45
Özgün Teksoy
“The Protective Effect Of Boron Against Cyclophosphamide Induced Hematotoxicity In Rats”
Hülya Torun
“Antioxidant Responses of Barley Roots to Salicylic Acid under Combined Drought, Heat and Salt Stresses”
Merve Yaşa
“Monthly variation of the oribatid mite genus Eupterotegaeus Berlese, 1916 collected from Kocaeli province of Turkey”
11.45-12.00
Sezgin Özgür Güneş
“Assessment of practice of pedigree drawing and application of standardized patient in medical faculty students”
İbrahim Çakmak
“The Determination of Varroa (Varroa destructor) Infestation Level in Honeybee (Apis mellifera anatoliaca) Colonies with Powder Sugar Method And Selection”
Öyküm Genç
“Association of IL2-330 Gene Polymorphism with Lung Cancer”
12.00-12.30

Closing Ceremony

12.30-15.00

Lunch (Kırım Çibörek)

Eskişehir Trip

Other Conferences